Privacy Notice:

The Privacy Policy explains how NewsOnChat may collect, use, disclose, and secure information we obtain through the “Service.” The terms “NewsOnChat,” “we,” and “us” include NewsOnChat, Inc. and our affiliates and subsidiaries. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the NewsOnChat EULA and Terms of Service. Any capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.

The Service Collects Your Information

We collect information when you:

register to use the Service;
log in with social media credentials;
use the Service; and
communicate with us.
We may collect information about you from your organization, when it uses the Service.

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Service.

Registration and Account Information. You must register to use the Service. To register, you may need to provide information, such as your name, email address, mobile telephone number, organization, and password. You may also provide other optional information to fill out your profile, such as your country, job title, experience, photograph, industry, education, and other related information.

Social Connect. When you choose to log-in and connect your social media account to your Service profile, we collect information from that social media website. For example, when you log-in with your Facebook account, we may collect the profile information you have made publicly available in Facebook, such as your name, user ID, profile picture, cover photo, username, gender, networks, age range, language, country, friend list, and any other information you have made public. We may also obtain other non-public information from social media websites with your permission. We collect information from such social media website in an ongoing manner so we can help keep your profile up-to-date.

From Your Organization. If your organization uses the Service, it may send us a list of staff and members to add to the Service. The list may include information such as your name, email address, and telephone number. The organization may also provide other information about you, such as your job role, department, management hierarchy, and other characteristics.

Using the Service. We collect information you provide through the Service. For example, when you interact with other users by posting messages, photos, or other content, or connect with others in groups, the Service will collect the information you provide in such submissions and activities.

Making Payments. When you make payments through the Service, you may need to provide financial account information, such as your credit card number, to our third-party service providers, including donation processors. We do not collect or store such information, though we may receive information about completed transactions that does not include credit card or bank account numbers.

Communicate with Us. We may collect information through your communications with our customer-support team or through other communications with us, including through social media.

Location Information from Your Mobile Device. We may collect and store your location information if your device settings are enabled to send it to us and the mobile app is running on your device. We may also infer your location from your IP address and other data. Collection of this information may improve the provision of the Service. For example, the Service may permit your organization, if it uses the Service, to see your real-time location to help it monitor where its staff and members are while performing services for the organization, such as for safety and efficiency purposes.

Information and Content from Your Device. The Service automatically collects information about your device, such as a device ID and browser type, so that we can provide and customize functionality, such as push notifications. With your permission, the Service may access and collect information from your device’s contact list and photo storage.

Automatic Data Collection: Cookies and Related Technologies. When you visit our Service or open our emails, we and our third-party partners, such as analytics providers, may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. By using the Service, you consent to the placement of cookies, beacons, and other similar technology in your browser and on emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information collected in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our Service. We may use this information, for example, to determine how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters, or to prevent fraud. We may link this data to your profile. Our partners also may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps, if those websites and apps also use the same partners. When they provide such services, they are governed by their own privacy policies. You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access the Service through a web browser. However, if you do that, the Service may not work properly.

By using the Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the Service. We may retain such information indefinitely.

How NewsOnChat Uses Your Information

We use information received from users to:

facilitate and improve our services; and
communicate with you.
We may use aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

Internal and Service-Related Usage. We use information for internal and service-related purposes. For example, we may use the information provided by you and your organization to verify that you are part of the organization’s staff or membership. We may also use the Google Maps service, and you agree to the Google privacy policy located at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve any of our services.

Communications. We may send email to the email address you provide to us and push notifications to your mobile device if they are enabled to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, reminders, alerts, customer service, system maintenance, and other Service-related purposes.

Marketing. We may use information to provide online advertising on the Service and to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you. You may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email.

Aggregate Data. We may anonymize or aggregate data collected through the Service and use and disclose it for any purpose.

NEWSONCHAT May Disclose Your Information

We may share information received from users:

with our third-party vendors and service providers;
with other users;
to comply with legal obligations;
to protect and defend our rights and property; and
with your permission.
We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

We Use Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers we use to help us provide and improve the Service. For example, our web hosting and email service providers may receive information from us to provide their services to us.

Display to Other Users. The information and content you provide to the Service may be displayed on the Service. For example, when you use the service as part of an organization, others in your organization may be able to search for and see your profile and the information and content you have submitted to the Service. When you connect with users outside of your organization or participate in groups, those individuals and group members may also see your profile and information and content you submit to the Service. When you post information or content to an organization’s public pages, the information or content may be available publicly. You may have the ability to use certain settings in the Service to adjust what information and content is shared with others. We are not responsible for how other users will view and use the posted information.

Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share personal information (as defined by California Civil Code § 1798.83) about you with other people or unaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may allow access to data collected by the Service to enable the delivery of online advertising on the Service, or to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you. For example, we may show you particular online ads because an advertiser would like to display an advertisement to individuals connected to an organization and you are connected to that organization.

Legal and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; comply with the law; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of NewsOnChat assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be disclosed in connection with the negotiation of such transaction, and/or sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose such information.

With Your Permission. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

INFORMATION Security

We take steps in an effort to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using the Service or providing information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Service or sending an email to you.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. We will take steps to delete it if we learn we have collected it.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at info@newsonchat.com. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

international users

By using the Service, you will transfer data to the United States.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, you agree to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to request that we update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Service or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@newsonchat.com. If you are under the age of 18 and a California resident, you may request that content or information you posted to the Service no longer be publicly accessible from the Service by sending an email to info@newsonchat.com. After completing the request, we may continue to hold your content and information and such content and information may remain publicly available if your association with the content and information is removed or another user posted, copied, or re-posted the content and information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so review it periodically.

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted.

New Uses of Personal Information. From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected personal information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

Contact Information

NewsOnChat, Inc.

900 Lafayette St., Suite 509

Santa Clara, CA. 95050

info@newsonchat.com

Effective Date: October 7, 2016